Photo of Piri Piri Lemony Hot by HeinzPhoto · credit below

Photo: tacite / Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0 · licence · source. Placed on a white 4:5 background, resized and converted to WebP by Cillino. Same licence. Packaging design belongs to the brand.

Piri Piri Lemony Hot

by Heinz

At a glance

A peri-peri sauce, also listed as hot sauce.

Tastes

The label is in French; we only read English labels for taste so far.

Heat
Label says “Hot”
Try with
Made with

Vinaigre, Eau, Jus de citron, Purée de tomates mi-réduite… all ingredients

From the product record on Open Food Facts, ingredients in French. Sources

Your take

Save it to Want to try, Tried or Favorites.

Try it with

Made for

Also try

Suggestions are Cillino’s ideas based on this label, not the maker’s.

Ingredients

16, in label order, as printed in French
  1. 1
    Vinaigre
  2. 2
    Eau
  3. 3
    Jus de citron
  4. 4
    Purée de tomates mi-réduite
  5. 5
    Poivrons
  6. 6
    Piments (chili)
  7. 7
    Amidon modifié
  8. 8
    Huile de tournesol
  9. 9
    Sucre
  10. 10
    Ail
  11. 11
    Sel
  12. 12
    Épies
  13. 13
    Oignon
  14. 14
    Extrait d'épices
  15. 15
    Colorant (caramel ordinaire)
  16. 16
    Épaississant (gomme xanthane)
Chili
Exact label text

Vinaigre, eau, jus de citron, purée de tomates mi-réduite, poivrons, piments, amidon modifié, huile de tournesol, sucre, ail, sel, épies, oignon, extrait d'épices, colorant (caramel ordinaire), épaississant (gomme xanthane).

More from Heinz

Brand page
Photo of Hot Pepper by HeinzPhoto

Hot Pepper

Heinz

Hot sauce
Flavor profile not yet established
Photo of hot sauce by HeinzPhoto

hot sauce

Heinz

Hot sauce
Flavor profile not yet established
Photo of Chili Sauce by HeinzPhoto

Chili Sauce

Heinz

Hot sauce
Flavor profile not yet established
Photo of Hot chili sauce by HeinzPhoto

Hot chili sauce

Heinz

Hot sauceLabel: Hot
Flavor profile not yet established

Where this comes from

The Open Food Facts product record.

How we read the flavor

No flavor tags: the label doesn’t give us enough to go on.

Words on the label: “Hot”.

We read the ingredient order and wording. No tasting, no scores, and we never guess heat.

Product facts
Brand
Heinz
Owner, as reported
Heinz, Heinz USA, Inter American Lab's Inc., Kraft Heinz Foods Company, Zavani Cosmetics, Ltd.
Type
Peri-peri sauce · also Hot sauce
Label on record
2026-03-25
Sold in
France
Sizes & barcodes1 size
SizeBarcodeCheck
220 ml87157000Valid
Sources1 record

Open Food Facts · record 87157000 · retrieved 2026-10-12

FactExtraction confidence
name80%
category70%
category tags70%
ingredients text90%
names by language80%

Data from Open Food Facts (openfoodfacts.org), available under the Open Database License. Product on Open Food Facts. Photos: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0, credited on each photo.

Brand ownership as reported by the source (unverified).

Are you the maker? Photo submissions and brand verification open soon.